June 24, 2024

True Orthodox Diocese of Western Europe

Russian True Orthodox Church (RTOC)

What Does the 18th Canon of Carthage Say About Clergy and Bishops Before Being Ordained?

1 min read

(Canon 18 of Carthage or according to the Greek- Canon xix.)

It seemed good that before bishops, or clerics were ordained, the provisions of the canons should be brought to their notice, lest they might afterward repent of having acted contrary to law through ignorance.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Copyright © All rights reserved. | Newsphere by AF themes.